Dispositions Other Than By Published Opinion | April 24, 2024
[…] When born, the baby’s cord blood tested positive for methamphetamine and it was taken into emergency DHS custody. Approximately nine weeks after the baby was born the State filed a petition to adjudicate the child deprived and to terminate her parental rights. Mother did not appear at the hearing on the adjudication/termination Petition. Mother’s attorney assured the Court that she had been in contact with Mother and that Mother knew of the court date and that she was required to appear. Because the State’s Petition included the statutory language provided in 10A O.S. 2021 §1-4-905 that “FAILURE TO PERSONALLY APPEAR AT THIS HEARING CONSTITUTES CONSENT TO THE TERMINATION OF YOUR PARENTAL RIGHTS TO THIS CHILD . . . .” the State requested, and was granted, an immediate hearing for termination of Mother’s parental rights.