Dispositions Other Than By Published Opinion | Feb. 7, 2024
[…] February 1, 2024


Division II

120,937 – In re the Marriage of:  Lindsey L. Boyd, Petitioner/Appellant, v. Charles W. Boyd, Respondent/Appellee.  Appeal from the District Court of Grady County, Hon. Z. Joseph Young, Trial Judge.  Lindsey L. Boyd appeals from the district court’s order awarding attorney fees.  We conclude the court properly declined to award fees pursuant to 43 O.S. 2021 § 107.4(B) and § 107.3(D), and we affirm the court’s implicit denial of such fees.  However, we reverse the court’s implicit denial of costs and fees under 43 O.S. 2021 § 111.1(C)(3), and we remand this case with directions to award Ms. Boyd, pursuant to § 111.1(C)(3), “court costs and attorney fees expended in enforcing the order and any other reasonable costs and expenses incurred in connection with the denied child support[.]”  In addition, the court’s finding that Ms. Boyd “should be awarded a judgment against [Mr. Boyd] in the sum of $10,000.00 specifically pertaining to issues involving Discovery in this case” is flawed because the court fails to make necessary findings and applies an erroneous standard.