Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals | 2023
[…] Ms. Bush filed a Motion to Dismiss on January 20, 2023, pursuant to the Oklahoma Citizens Participation Act. See 12 O.S. § 1430et seq. A hearing was held on April 6, 2023, and the Motion to Dismiss was granted by the trial court on April 17, 2023. Mr. Roberts has appealed that order. After reviewing the record, we find that Mr. Roberts was deficient in his duty to establish a prima facie case for slander and that the trial court did not commit error. We, therefore, affirm.

¶19 We, therefore, find that Mr. Roberts did not satisfy his burden under 12 O.S. § 1434 to establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.”5 Accordingly, the Order Granting Motion to Dismiss is AFFIRMED.


THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.R.M.
2023 OK CIV APP 31
Case Number: 120831
Decided: 08/29/2023
Mandate Issued: 09/21/2023