Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals | 2023
[…] He was sentenced to terms of imprisonment totaling seventy years. The convictions and sentences were affirmed on direct appeal in an opinion handed down on April 1, 2003. See Hammon v. State, Case No. F-2001-1496 (Okl.Cr. April 1, 2003) (not for publication).
¶2 At the time Petitioner’s judgment and sentence was affirmed, there was no limitations period governing the filing of a post-conviction application pursuant to the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. See 22 O.S.2001, § 1080, et seq.1 This remained the case until November 1, 2022, when Section 1080.1 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes became effective. This Section instituted a limitations period for filing post-conviction applications which provides in pertinent part:
A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of any application for post-conviction relief, whether an original application or a subsequent application. The limitation period shall run from the latest of:
1. The date on which judgment of conviction or revocation of suspended sentence became final by the conclusion of direct review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals or the expiration of the time for seeking such review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals[.]
22 O.S.Supp.2022, § 1080.1 (A)(1).2 The statute permits several narrow exceptions to this one-year period, none of which apply here.
…
¶12 We conclude that a one-year grace period is appropriate. This affords the affected petitioners as much time as their counterparts whose convictions became final after Section 1080.1 became effective and avoids potential unfairness. Accordingly, petitioners whose convictions became final on or before November 1, 2022, had until November 1, 2023, to file their application for post-conviction relief. Petitioner’s application was therefore not untimely.
¶13 The order of the District Court dismissing Petitioner’s application for post-conviction relief is REVERSED. Petitioner’s motion to file a reply brief out of time is DENIED. This matter is remanded to the District Court for proceedings not inconsistent with this order. Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch.18, App. (2023), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon the delivery and filing of this decision.
¶14 IT IS SO ORDERED.
¶15 WITNESS OUR HANDS AND THE SEAL OF THIS COURT this 28th day of November, 2023.
STATE v. CROSSON
2023 OK CR 18
Case Number: MA-2023-623
Decided: 11/16/2023